City, Illinois

Chicago short-term rental laws (2026)

Short-term rentals are legal across Chicago, outside the precincts that opted out by voter petition. Every unit has to be registered with the city first. On June 23, 2026, the city sued Airbnb over bookings for unregistered units.[3]

Every rule below links to the official source it comes from, verified September 14, 2026.

Chicago skyline reflected in calm Lake Michigan under a clear blue sky

Is Airbnb legal in Chicago?

Legal, with a city registration

Outside Restricted Residential Zones, with a City registration. In buildings of 1 to 4 units, only your primary residence.

12 official sources · verified September 14, 2026

Photo: stephan cassara on Unsplash

  • PermitRequired · $250 registration, 1 year
  • Primary residenceVaries
  • Number on listingRequired
  • Night capNone published

Chicago Airbnb laws

Chicago calls an Airbnb a shared housing unit. Each one needs an approved city registration before it is listed or rented for 31 days or fewer. Registration is $250 a year. Rentals are legal citywide, except in Restricted Residential Zones, precincts where a quarter of registered voters petitioned to keep them out. In a single-family home or a building of two to four units, the unit has to be your primary residence. The threshold is 245 days a year. In a building of five or more units, no residence rule applies. Violations cost $2,500 to $10,000 per offense.[3]

Every Chicago rule, sorted by what it asks

Filter by topic. Each line carries the number of its official source, listed at the bottom of the page.

You must

  • Get an approved registration for each unit before you list or rent it[1][3]
  • Hold an operator license, issued to individuals, for 2 or more registrations[4]
  • Show your registration number on your listing[3]
  • List only on platforms named in your application, or get written BACP approval[5]
  • Renew every year on the portal and pay the $250 fee again[3]
  • Prove primary residence with an Illinois ID plus one recent document[5]
  • Single-family or 2 to 4 unit building: rent only your primary residence[2]
  • Live there at least 245 days a year when it must be your primary residence[9]
  • Rent a legal dwelling unit with six or fewer sleeping rooms[2]
  • Remit the 4.5% tax and 6% surcharge yourself on direct bookings[1]

You must not

  • Advertise or rent the unit while your application or appeal is pending[3]
  • Have more than one host approved for the same unit[5]
  • Rent in a Restricted Residential Zone[3][8]
  • Rent a unit on the Prohibited Buildings, Scofflaw or Problem Landlord lists[3]
  • List a unit if your lease or HOA bans short-term shared housing[2]
  • Run more than one rental in a single-family home or 2 to 4 unit building[2]
  • 5 or more units: exceed a quarter of units or 6, whichever is less[2]
  • Exceed the lowest of 2 adults per guest room, 1 per 125 sq ft, or code limit[7]
  • Have one egregious incident or two of illegal activity within 12 months[3]

Not required

  • A registration for online stays of 32 days or more[3]
  • A yearly night cap[3]
  • Primary residence in a building of 5 or more units[2]
  • Stopping at once if a new restricted zone covers your unit[8]
  • Being on site during stays[3]
  • A city insurance minimum[3]
  • Remitting the city tax and surcharge on licensed platforms[1]

What a new permit costs

Registration fee per unit, paid after BACP approves the application

$250yearly registration

  • Registration$250

What other cases cost

  • Renewal, each year$250
  • Operator license, 2 or more registrations$500

How to apply in Chicago

Official name: Shared Housing Unit Registration

  1. 1

    Check eligibility against BACP's criteria, including building type, Restricted Residential Zones and the Prohibited Buildings List.[1]

  2. 2

    Create a Shared Housing Registration Portal account in your legal name and upload a valid ID.[1]

  3. 3

    Submit the application, with two primary residency documents if the unit is your primary residence.[1]

  4. 4

    Once approved, pay the $250 fee on the portal. Your number then appears under My Registration Numbers.[1]

  5. 5

    List the unit only on the platforms named in your approval letter, with the new registration number.[1]

Apply on the official site

Five jurisdictions, same questions

The Chicago column comes from the official sources on this page. The other columns show the headline rule from each WonderGuest page. Open a page for the full detail.

Short-term rental rules in Chicago compared with other jurisdictions
QuestionChicagoWashington, DCSeattleSan FranciscoAtlanta
PermitRequired$250 registration, 1 yearRequired$99.00 license, 2 yearsRequired$75 per unit, renewed yearlyRequired$925 application, 2 yearsRequired$150 application, every year
Primary residenceVariesRequiredVariesRequiredRequired
Night capNone published90 nights a year when unhostedNone published90 nights a year when unhostedNone published
Number on listingRequiredRequiredRequiredRequiredRequired
Where allowedOutside Restricted Residential ZonesYour primary residence onlyYour home plus 1 other unitYour primary residence onlyPrimary residence plus one unit
Occupancy tax4.5% city tax plus 6% surcharge15.95% sales tax, Airbnb collectsLodging taxes, Airbnb collects14% TOT, Airbnb collects8% hotel-motel tax
Fine without permit$2,500 to $10,000 per offense$500 first violation, $6,000 third$500 first violation, then $1,000From $484 per day per unit$500 per adjudicated violation
Washington, DC short-term rental rulesSeattle short-term rental rulesSan Francisco short-term rental rulesAtlanta short-term rental rules

Coming up

What's changing

No change with an effective date appears in the official sources on this page as of September 14, 2026.

FAQ

Chicago short-term rental questions

Are short-term rentals allowed in Chicago?

Yes. Rentals of 31 days or fewer booked online are allowed once the unit has an approved City registration. You cannot advertise or rent it while the application is pending.[3]

Why is the City of Chicago suing Airbnb?

On June 23, 2026, the City sued Airbnb, an Airbnb affiliate and a high-volume host in the Circuit Court of Cook County. It alleges the host failed to register units and Airbnb processed bookings for unregistered and unlicensed units.[11]

Do you have to live in your Chicago short-term rental?

In a single-family home or a building with 2 to 4 units, yes, and only one active rental is allowed. In a building with 5 or more units, the unit does not need to be your home. Rentals there are capped at one quarter of the units or 6, whichever is less.[2]

What is a Restricted Residential Zone in Chicago?

It is a precinct where house-sharing and vacation rentals are restricted after at least 25% of its registered voters sign a petition. The zone lasts four years and can be renewed by ordinance.[8]

How much does a Chicago shared housing registration cost?

The fee is $250 once BACP approves you, and you pay it again at each yearly renewal. With two or more registrations, you also need a $500 Shared Housing Unit Operator License.[3]
Read nextHow to start an AirbnbThe six steps in order, starting with the permit check.Read the guide

Sources

  1. Shared housing registrations, City of Chicago Department of Business Affairs and Consumer Protection, read on September 14, 2026
  2. Shared housing registration: common eligibility criteria, City of Chicago Department of Business Affairs and Consumer Protection, read on September 14, 2026
  3. Short-term shared housing registration guide (2026), City of Chicago Department of Business Affairs and Consumer Protection, read on September 14, 2026
  4. Shared Housing Unit Operator licensing guide (2026), City of Chicago Department of Business Affairs and Consumer Protection, read on September 14, 2026
  5. Shared housing registration rules (effective September 19, 2024), City of Chicago Department of Business Affairs and Consumer Protection, read on September 14, 2026
  6. Shared housing internet platforms, City of Chicago Department of Business Affairs and Consumer Protection, read on September 14, 2026
  7. Shared Housing Reform Ordinance SO2020-3986, City of Chicago, read on September 14, 2026
  8. House sharing FAQ (Restricted Residential Zones), Office of the City Clerk, City of Chicago, read on September 14, 2026
  9. House share guidelines, Office of the City Clerk, City of Chicago, read on September 14, 2026
  10. Active shared housing registrations, City of Chicago Data Portal, read on September 14, 2026
  11. City of Chicago sues Airbnb and high-volume host (June 23, 2026), City of Chicago Department of Law, read on September 14, 2026
  12. Occupancy tax collection and remittance in Illinois, Airbnb Help Center, read on September 14, 2026

This page is not legal advice. It summarizes the official sources listed on this page as they read on September 14, 2026. Rules can change after that date, so check with the issuing office before you apply or publish a listing.

Before you list

Free tools for new hosts

See all